Coal Valley News

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Bob Glauber

Newsday
Follow Bob Glauber on Twitter @BobGlauber
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Carolina Panthers (12)15-13842
2St. Louis Rams7-918316
3New England Patriots12-43293
4Kansas City Chiefs11-53365
5Denver Broncos12-43604
6Seattle Seahawks10-63288
7Minnesota Vikings11-53079
8Washington Redskins9-727712
9Green Bay Packers10-626410
10Cincinnati Bengals12-43186
11Pittsburgh Steelers10-629011
12New York Jets10-62427
13Houston Texans9-725613
14Buffalo Bills8-822417
15Atlanta Falcons8-819314
16Oakland Raiders7-918615
17New Orleans Saints7-917221
18Detroit Lions7-917919
19Indianapolis Colts8-818518
20Philadelphia Eagles7-916320
21St. Louis Rams7-918316
22Chicago Bears6-1011823
23Baltimore Ravens5-119225
24New York Giants6-1012422
25Miami Dolphins6-1010429
26Tampa Bay Buccaneers6-1010724
27Jacksonville Jaguars5-116626
28San Diego Chargers4-126427
29Dallas Cowboys4-125228
30San Francisco 49ers5-115131
31Cleveland Browns3-132530
32Tennessee Titans3-131432

Bob Glauber

Has been Newsday's NFL columnist since 1992 and has covered the NFL since 1985, when he was a Giants beat reporter for Gannett Westchester-Rockland Newspapers.

Newsday
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.