Civitas (Gallipolis Daily Tribune)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Jim Miller

SiriusXM NFL Radio
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (12)14-23841
2Atlanta Falcons11-53445
3Dallas Cowboys13-33712
4Kansas City Chiefs12-43543
5Pittsburgh Steelers11-53306
6Green Bay Packers10-63228
7New York Giants11-53227
8Seattle Seahawks10-5-13099
9Oakland Raiders12-42824
10Miami Dolphins10-627110
11Detroit Lions9-726811
12Houston Texans9-723912
13Tennessee Titans9-721317
14Tampa Bay Buccaneers9-722016
15Denver Broncos9-723715
16Baltimore Ravens8-820412
17Minnesota Vikings8-816022
18Washington Redskins8-7-120814
19Arizona Cardinals7-8-116521
20Carolina Panthers6-1011623
21Indianapolis Colts8-817018
22New Orleans Saints7-915319
23Cincinnati Bengals6-9-110725
24Philadelphia Eagles7-912424
25New York Jets5-117328
26Buffalo Bills7-912620
27San Diego Chargers5-118226
28Jacksonville Jaguars3-135327
29Chicago Bears3-134829
30Cleveland Browns1-151432
31San Francisco 49ers2-142431
32Los Angeles Rams4-124330

Jim Miller

Jim Miller, 42, is a 12-year veteran of the NFL who was drafted by the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1994.  The quarterback played for several teams, most notably the Chicago Bears, and won a Super Bowl ring with the New England Patriots.  A former Michigan State player who still holds many school passing records, Miller has been the MSU football color commentator for seven years. He currently hosts SiriusXM NFL Radio’s show ``Moving the Chains’’ and works for the Big Ten Network and Chicago Comcast Sportsnet.   

SiriusXM NFL Radio

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.