Pro32: Head to Head

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Tony Dungy

NBC Sports
Follow Tony Dungy on Twitter @TonyDungy
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (1)12-43682
2Seattle Seahawks (11)12-43831
3Green Bay Packers12-43623
4Dallas Cowboys12-43494
5Denver Broncos12-43365
6Pittsburgh Steelers11-53197
7Indianapolis Colts11-529710
8Cincinnati Bengals10-5-12899
9Baltimore Ravens10-627312
10Detroit Lions11-53046
11Carolina Panthers7-8-123718
12Philadelphia Eagles10-624912
13Arizona Cardinals11-52738
14San Diego Chargers9-720711
15Kansas City Chiefs9-722514
16San Francisco 49ers8-818618
17Houston Texans9-721415
18Buffalo Bills9-720016
19Atlanta Falcons6-1012020
20New Orleans Saints7-912425
21St. Louis Rams6-1012822
22Miami Dolphins8-816317
23Cleveland Browns7-911323
24Minnesota Vikings7-913424
25New York Giants6-1013221
26New York Jets4-128729
27Oakland Raiders3-135828
28Chicago Bears5-116527
29Washington Redskins4-126326
30Jacksonville Jaguars3-134230
31Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-142031
32Tennessee Titans2-141632

Tony Dungy

The Super Bowl-winning head coach whose teams made the playoffs each of his last 10 seasons, unprecedented in his era, joined NBC's Emmy-nominated studio show Football Night as an analyst in 2009.

NBC Sports
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.