Civitas (Eaton Register Herald)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by John Czarnecki

Fox Sports
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (12)14-23841
2Dallas Cowboys13-33712
3Atlanta Falcons11-53445
4New York Giants11-53227
5Green Bay Packers10-63228
6Kansas City Chiefs12-43543
7Pittsburgh Steelers11-53306
8Seattle Seahawks10-5-13099
9Miami Dolphins10-627110
10Oakland Raiders12-42824
11Detroit Lions9-726811
12Houston Texans9-723912
13Tampa Bay Buccaneers9-722016
14Denver Broncos9-723715
15Arizona Cardinals7-8-116521
16Baltimore Ravens8-820412
17Minnesota Vikings8-816022
18Tennessee Titans9-721317
19Washington Redskins8-7-120814
20Indianapolis Colts8-817018
21New Orleans Saints7-915319
22Carolina Panthers6-1011623
23Philadelphia Eagles7-912424
24Buffalo Bills7-912620
25Cincinnati Bengals6-9-110725
26New York Jets5-117328
27San Diego Chargers5-118226
28Jacksonville Jaguars3-135327
29Chicago Bears3-134829
30Los Angeles Rams4-124330
31San Francisco 49ers2-142431
32Cleveland Browns1-151432

John Czarnecki

John Czarneck, whose first pro football interview was of Johnny Unitas in Buffalo’s War Memorial stadium for the Rochester Times-Union, has been the editorial consultant for Fox NFL Sunday since its inception 20 years ago. He previously worked at CBS Sports. The winner of four Sports Emmys for work on NFL studio shows, Czarnecki wrote the book “Football for Dummies” with Howie Long.

Czar’s first full season covering the NFL was 1979 and he worked for such newspapers as the Herald-Examiner in Los Angeles and the The National Sports Daily. He has served nine times as a Super Bowl pool reporter and is a longtime selector for the Pro Football Hall of Fame and a member of its Seniors Committee.

Fox Sports

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.