Horizon (Wapakoneta Daily News)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Rick Gosselin

Dallas Morning News
Follow Rick Gosselin on Twitter @RickGosselinDMN
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Seattle Seahawks (11)12-43831
2New England Patriots (1)12-43682
3Green Bay Packers12-43623
4Dallas Cowboys12-43494
5Denver Broncos12-43365
6Detroit Lions11-53046
7Indianapolis Colts11-529710
8Baltimore Ravens10-627312
9Arizona Cardinals11-52738
10Pittsburgh Steelers11-53197
11Cincinnati Bengals10-5-12899
12Philadelphia Eagles10-624912
13Carolina Panthers7-8-123718
14Houston Texans9-721415
15Buffalo Bills9-720016
16Kansas City Chiefs9-722514
17San Diego Chargers9-720711
18San Francisco 49ers8-818618
19Miami Dolphins8-816317
20New Orleans Saints7-912425
21Minnesota Vikings7-913424
22Cleveland Browns7-911323
23St. Louis Rams6-1012822
24Atlanta Falcons6-1012020
25New York Giants6-1013221
26Chicago Bears5-116527
27New York Jets4-128729
28Washington Redskins4-126326
29Oakland Raiders3-135828
30Jacksonville Jaguars3-134230
31Tennessee Titans2-141632
32Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-142031

Rick Gosselin

After moving to the The Dallas Morning News, he covered the Cowboys from 1990-91. Served as the paper's NFL columnist (1992-2010) before his appointment as general sports columnist in 2011.

Dallas Morning News
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.