Civitas (Middlesboro Daily News)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Jenny Vrentas

Sports Illustrated
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (11)13-33831
2Pittsburgh Steelers13-33652
3Minnesota Vikings (1)13-33672
4Los Angeles Rams11-53405
5New Orleans Saints11-53286
6Atlanta Falcons10-629310
7Carolina Panthers11-53147
8Kansas City Chiefs10-62989
9Philadelphia Eagles13-33294
10Jacksonville Jaguars10-62808
11Los Angeles Chargers9-724613
12Tennessee Titans9-725615
13Buffalo Bills9-724614
14Detroit Lions9-720617
15San Francisco 49ers6-1017220
16Baltimore Ravens9-721811
17Seattle Seahawks9-721912
18Dallas Cowboys9-719516
19Cincinnati Bengals7-914723
20Arizona Cardinals8-817919
21Washington Redskins7-915018
22Tampa Bay Buccaneers5-119628
23Oakland Raiders6-1011722
24Miami Dolphins6-1010624
25Green Bay Packers7-913421
26Chicago Bears5-117627
27Denver Broncos5-117526
28New York Giants3-133031
29New York Jets5-117825
30Houston Texans4-124329
31Indianapolis Colts4-123830
32Cleveland Browns0-161232

Jenny Vrentas

Jenny Vrentas is in her second season as an NFL writer for Sports Illustrated and The Monday Morning Quarterback (MMQB). She previously spent six seasons covering the NFL for The Star-Ledger in Newark, N.J., including stints as the Giants beat writer and the Jets beat writer.

Sports Illustrated

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.