function OptanonWrapper() { }
Civitas (Mount Airy News)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by John Clayton

710 ESPN Seattle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (11)13-33831
2Pittsburgh Steelers13-33652
3Minnesota Vikings (1)13-33672
4Los Angeles Rams11-53405
5New Orleans Saints11-53286
6Philadelphia Eagles13-33294
7Carolina Panthers11-53147
8Atlanta Falcons10-629310
9Jacksonville Jaguars10-62808
10Kansas City Chiefs10-62989
11Los Angeles Chargers9-724613
12Tennessee Titans9-725615
13Seattle Seahawks9-721912
14Buffalo Bills9-724614
15Baltimore Ravens9-721811
16Dallas Cowboys9-719516
17Detroit Lions9-720617
18Arizona Cardinals8-817919
19Washington Redskins7-915018
20Green Bay Packers7-913421
21San Francisco 49ers6-1017220
22Cincinnati Bengals7-914723
23Oakland Raiders6-1011722
24Miami Dolphins6-1010624
25New York Jets5-117825
26Chicago Bears5-117627
27Tampa Bay Buccaneers5-119628
28Denver Broncos5-117526
29Houston Texans4-124329
30Indianapolis Colts4-123830
31New York Giants3-133031
32Cleveland Browns0-161232

John Clayton

Started covering the NFL in 1972 at the age of 18 writing Pittsburgh Steelers stories for the St. Mary’s Daily New and covered the Steelers while in college at Duquesne University. Hired by the Pittsburgh Press in 1976 and was on the Steeler beat until moving west and covering the NFL and the Seattle Seahawks for the Tacoma News Tribune from 1986 through 1998. Working part time at ESPN before being hired by ESPN in 1998 to cover the NFL. While still under contract at ESPN, currenting hosting a sports talk show from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. pacific at 710 ESPN Seattle. This season doing the opposing teams sidelines on the Seahawks broadcast for 710 ESPN Seattle and is the main fill-in on Movin’ the Chains on SiriusXMNFL Radio. Voted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame as the winner of the McCann Award.

710 ESPN Seattle

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.