The Daily Reflector

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Charean Williams

Pro Football Talk
Follow Charean Williams on Twitter @2322NFLCharean
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (11)13-33831
2Pittsburgh Steelers13-33652
3Minnesota Vikings (1)13-33672
4Philadelphia Eagles13-33294
5Los Angeles Rams11-53405
6New Orleans Saints11-53286
7Carolina Panthers11-53147
8Jacksonville Jaguars10-62808
9Kansas City Chiefs10-62989
10Atlanta Falcons10-629310
11Buffalo Bills9-724614
12Seattle Seahawks9-721912
13Tennessee Titans9-725615
14Los Angeles Chargers9-724613
15Baltimore Ravens9-721811
16Dallas Cowboys9-719516
17Detroit Lions9-720617
18Arizona Cardinals8-817919
19San Francisco 49ers6-1017220
20Cincinnati Bengals7-914723
21Green Bay Packers7-913421
22Washington Redskins7-915018
23Miami Dolphins6-1010624
24Oakland Raiders6-1011722
25Denver Broncos5-117526
26New York Jets5-117825
27Chicago Bears5-117627
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers5-119628
29Indianapolis Colts4-123830
30Houston Texans4-124329
31New York Giants3-133031
32Cleveland Browns0-161232

Charean Williams

Charean Williams has covered the NFL for 23 seasons. She works for NBC's Pro Football Talk after 17 years at the Fort Worth Star-Telegram and six at the Orlando Sentinel.  

She has served as a selector for the Pro Football Hall of Fame for 11 years, the first woman in that position. Williams also was the first female president of the Pro Football Writers of America, serving a two-year stint for the 2009-2010 seasons. 

Pro Football Talk
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.