Civitas (The Robesonian)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by John Czarnecki

Fox Sports
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (11)13-33831
2Minnesota Vikings (1)13-33672
3Pittsburgh Steelers13-33652
4Los Angeles Rams11-53405
5New Orleans Saints11-53286
6Kansas City Chiefs10-62989
7Atlanta Falcons10-629310
8Philadelphia Eagles13-33294
9Carolina Panthers11-53147
10Tennessee Titans9-725615
11Los Angeles Chargers9-724613
12Jacksonville Jaguars10-62808
13Detroit Lions9-720617
14Buffalo Bills9-724614
15San Francisco 49ers6-1017220
16Arizona Cardinals8-817919
17Seattle Seahawks9-721912
18Baltimore Ravens9-721811
19Dallas Cowboys9-719516
20Cincinnati Bengals7-914723
21Washington Redskins7-915018
22Green Bay Packers7-913421
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers5-119628
24Miami Dolphins6-1010624
25Chicago Bears5-117627
26New York Jets5-117825
27Oakland Raiders6-1011722
28Houston Texans4-124329
29Denver Broncos5-117526
30New York Giants3-133031
31Indianapolis Colts4-123830
32Cleveland Browns0-161232

John Czarnecki

John Czarneck, whose first pro football interview was of Johnny Unitas in Buffalo’s War Memorial stadium for the Rochester Times-Union, has been the editorial consultant for Fox NFL Sunday since its inception 20 years ago. He previously worked at CBS Sports. The winner of four Sports Emmys for work on NFL studio shows, Czarnecki wrote the book “Football for Dummies” with Howie Long.

Czar’s first full season covering the NFL was 1979 and he worked for such newspapers as the Herald-Examiner in Los Angeles and the The National Sports Daily. He has served nine times as a Super Bowl pool reporter and is a longtime selector for the Pro Football Hall of Fame and a member of its Seniors Committee.

Fox Sports

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.