Rocky Mount Telegram

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Jim Miller

SiriusXM NFL Radio
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Minnesota Vikings (1)13-33672
2New England Patriots (11)13-33831
3Pittsburgh Steelers13-33652
4Carolina Panthers11-53147
5Los Angeles Rams11-53405
6New Orleans Saints11-53286
7Atlanta Falcons10-629310
8Kansas City Chiefs10-62989
9Philadelphia Eagles13-33294
10Tennessee Titans9-725615
11Jacksonville Jaguars10-62808
12Buffalo Bills9-724614
13Baltimore Ravens9-721811
14Los Angeles Chargers9-724613
15Seattle Seahawks9-721912
16Detroit Lions9-720617
17Dallas Cowboys9-719516
18San Francisco 49ers6-1017220
19Arizona Cardinals8-817919
20Washington Redskins7-915018
21Cincinnati Bengals7-914723
22Oakland Raiders6-1011722
23Green Bay Packers7-913421
24Miami Dolphins6-1010624
25Denver Broncos5-117526
26Tampa Bay Buccaneers5-119628
27New York Jets5-117825
28Chicago Bears5-117627
29Indianapolis Colts4-123830
30Houston Texans4-124329
31New York Giants3-133031
32Cleveland Browns0-161232

Jim Miller

Jim Miller, 42, is a 12-year veteran of the NFL who was drafted by the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1994.  The quarterback played for several teams, most notably the Chicago Bears, and won a Super Bowl ring with the New England Patriots.  A former Michigan State player who still holds many school passing records, Miller has been the MSU football color commentator for seven years. He currently hosts SiriusXM NFL Radio’s show ``Moving the Chains’’ and works for the Big Ten Network and Chicago Comcast Sportsnet.   

SiriusXM NFL Radio

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.