The Denver Post

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Pat Kirwan

SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com
Follow Pat Kirwan on Twitter @PatKirwanCBS
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Seattle Seahawks (11)12-43831
2New England Patriots (1)12-43682
3Green Bay Packers12-43623
4Denver Broncos12-43365
5Dallas Cowboys12-43494
6Detroit Lions11-53046
7Pittsburgh Steelers11-53197
8Cincinnati Bengals10-5-12899
9Arizona Cardinals11-52738
10Indianapolis Colts11-529710
11Baltimore Ravens10-627312
12Carolina Panthers7-8-123718
13Houston Texans9-721415
14Philadelphia Eagles10-624912
15Kansas City Chiefs9-722514
16San Diego Chargers9-720711
17Buffalo Bills9-720016
18Miami Dolphins8-816317
19San Francisco 49ers8-818618
20Minnesota Vikings7-913424
21Atlanta Falcons6-1012020
22New York Giants6-1013221
23New York Jets4-128729
24St. Louis Rams6-1012822
25Chicago Bears5-116527
26Washington Redskins4-126326
27New Orleans Saints7-912425
28Oakland Raiders3-135828
29Cleveland Browns7-911323
30Jacksonville Jaguars3-134230
31Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-142031
32Tennessee Titans2-141632

Pat Kirwan

Prior to joining CBSSports.com, he was on on-air analyst and columnist for CNN/SI Network and CNNSI.com. Also co-hosts the popular Movin' The Chains radio program on SiriusXM NFL Radio.

SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.