Horizon (The Punxsutawney Spirit)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Pat Kirwan

SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com
Follow Pat Kirwan on Twitter @PatKirwanCBS
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Carolina Panthers (12)15-13842
2Denver Broncos12-43604
3Seattle Seahawks10-63288
4Arizona Cardinals13-33311
5Cincinnati Bengals12-43186
6Minnesota Vikings11-53079
7Kansas City Chiefs11-53365
8Pittsburgh Steelers10-629011
9New England Patriots12-43293
10Washington Redskins9-727712
11Green Bay Packers10-626410
12Houston Texans9-725613
13New York Jets10-62427
14Detroit Lions7-917919
15Buffalo Bills8-822417
16Indianapolis Colts8-818518
17Oakland Raiders7-918615
18St. Louis Rams7-918316
19Atlanta Falcons8-819314
20New Orleans Saints7-917221
21Baltimore Ravens5-119225
22Philadelphia Eagles7-916320
23Miami Dolphins6-1010429
24New York Giants6-1012422
25San Diego Chargers4-126427
26San Francisco 49ers5-115131
27Tampa Bay Buccaneers6-1010724
28Jacksonville Jaguars5-116626
29Chicago Bears6-1011823
30Dallas Cowboys4-125228
31Cleveland Browns3-132530
32Tennessee Titans3-131432

Pat Kirwan

Prior to joining CBSSports.com, he was on on-air analyst and columnist for CNN/SI Network and CNNSI.com. Also co-hosts the popular Movin' The Chains radio program on SiriusXM NFL Radio.

SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.