Civitas (Wilmington News Journal)

The AP Pro32

You are here

As Voted by Jenny Vrentas

Sports Illustrated
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1New England Patriots (12)14-23841
2Dallas Cowboys13-33712
3Kansas City Chiefs12-43543
4Pittsburgh Steelers11-53306
5Atlanta Falcons11-53445
6Green Bay Packers10-63228
7Seattle Seahawks10-5-13099
8New York Giants11-53227
9Detroit Lions9-726811
10Oakland Raiders12-42824
11Baltimore Ravens8-820412
12Miami Dolphins10-627110
13Denver Broncos9-723715
14Washington Redskins8-7-120814
15Tampa Bay Buccaneers9-722016
16Houston Texans9-723912
17Tennessee Titans9-721317
18New Orleans Saints7-915319
19Minnesota Vikings8-816022
20Arizona Cardinals7-8-116521
21Indianapolis Colts8-817018
22Cincinnati Bengals6-9-110725
23Buffalo Bills7-912620
24Philadelphia Eagles7-912424
25Carolina Panthers6-1011623
26San Diego Chargers5-118226
27Jacksonville Jaguars3-135327
28Chicago Bears3-134829
29New York Jets5-117328
30Los Angeles Rams4-124330
31San Francisco 49ers2-142431
32Cleveland Browns1-151432

Jenny Vrentas

Jenny Vrentas is in her second season as an NFL writer for Sports Illustrated and The Monday Morning Quarterback (MMQB). She previously spent six seasons covering the NFL for The Star-Ledger in Newark, N.J., including stints as the Giants beat writer and the Jets beat writer.

Sports Illustrated

Poll Methodology

The AP Pro32 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks the NFL's 32 teams. A team receives 32 points for each first place vote, 31 for second place and so on through to the 32nd team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Top 25 rankings for college football, men's basketball and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began the AP Pro32 NFL power rankings in 2012. A national panel of 12 voters will participate in the selection process this year. Each voter is among the 50 sports writers and broadcasters who choose the NFL's individual awards at the end of the season. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering the NFL. Some of them — Tony Dungy and Herm Edwards — played and coached in the league. Others — Jim Miller — played in the league. Each week beginning on Sept. 3, AP Pro32 will be updated and comments from some of the voters will be included in a story that accompanies the latest team rankings. In addition, a link to the pro32.ap.org/poll will be included at the bottom of AP stories throughout the preseason and regular season.